Book A Flight
Continue
Close
 
 
 
 
 
 
(2-12 years)
(0-23 months)
Book Now
aboutUs

Privacy Policy

1. Alliance Airlines Privacy Statement

This Privacy Policy tells you how Alliance Aviation Services Limited and its related bodies corporate (referred to as “Alliance”, “we”, “our”, “us”) will handle your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles or, where applicable, other data protection laws (such as those in force in the European Union).

Alliance understands the importance of privacy to all individuals and businesses. We limit our collection and use of your personal data to the information we need to conduct our business and provide you with the highest quality service.

2. Information we collect

2.1 Types of information we may collect

In order to provide the highest quality service, Alliance is required to collect and process information about you.  The type of information will depend on our relationship with you.

This information may include:

  • Your identity and contact details including; name, address, email address, telephone number, date of birth, gender, employer, passport or other identification details and photograph;
  • Payment information such as credit or debit card details used in connection with a flight or cargo booking or additional products or services purchased during your flight or through our website or our Contact Centre;
  • Itinerary and other travel related information (including any dietary and special assistance requirements); telephone number, and other contact details;
  • IP address or MAC address when using our website or mobile applications (and other associated details, including the city associated with your IP or MAC address, the date and time of your visit to our website, pages viewed, the URL of the website that you viewed before our website and the type of browser you use);
  • If you use social media, any information that you allow the social media site to share with us;
  • Video camera footage of you; from surveillance equipment located at various Alliance offices, hangars and other operational locations;
  • Information in relation to your past or current employer if you apply for a job with us, travel under your employers account or interact with us on behalf of your employer;
  • Details of past employment, training and experience, fitness for work, and other information in relation to employment applications; and
  • Certain details about shareholders to register and verify your interest in our securities.  This includes your name, address, number of shares held, tax file number and bank account details.  We may obtain this information through your share broker.

In order to provide you with the highest quality service we may also require other information to customise our service.

This information may include:

  • Any special needs you may have in order for us to plan and provide the proper seating arrangements to maximise safety on your journey;
  • Feedback, complaints, compliments, claims you have made (such as in relation to lost luggage), responses to market surveys, records of any correspondence and interactions with us and our staff (including in person, online, by telephone or email and via social media);
  • In the case of unaccompanied minors, we will require names, addresses and telephone numbers of third parties of those people who deliver the children at the airport and those who collect the children at the point of arrival; and
  • Your Frequent Flyer number with special personal identifiers to personally identify you to enable you to discounts and Frequent Flyer Points to be applied with us or our associated airlines.

2.2 Health and other sensitive information

We may collect information about you which is considered sensitive under applicable privacy and data protection laws. This information may include:

  • Information in relation to your health if relevant to your travel with us, for example if you make a Special Assistance request or a meal request indicative of a medical condition or food intolerance, we are required to determine your fitness to fly, or where you are involved in a safety investigation, accident, complaint or claim;
  • Religious beliefs where you make a meal request indicative of a particular religion (e.g., halal or kosher);and
  • Information about your occupation, employer and work location.

We will ask you for your consent to handle this type of personal information, to the extent required under applicable laws, for example under the Australian Privacy Act or the European General Data Protection Regulation.

We will not use your health or other sensitive information for marketing purposes.

2.3 How information is collected

Information is collected in a number of ways.  Your personal information may be collected directly from you or in the course of our dealings with you, for example when you:

  • Provide personal information to us, for example, when you make or update a booking, subscribe to our email or other communications, enter a competition, provide feedback to us or otherwise interact with us;
  • Visit our website, social media channels or mobile applications;
  • Apply for a position with us;
  • Complete a form for us, such as medical clearance, claim and unaccompanied minor forms;
  • Contact our Contact Centre. We record all calls in and out of our Contact Centre and so we will collect any personal information you provide during the call;
  • When visiting an Alliance office, hangar or other operational area of the business and signing in as a guest; or
  • Register as a travel industry or corporate travel partner.

We may also collect personal information about you from other people or organisations. This may include our related entities and:

  • A person who makes, changes or enquires about a flight, cargo or other booking on your behalf or who otherwise interacts with us on your behalf (such as a family member, travel or booking agents, sales agents or your employer or other representative as part of a corporate or group booking);
  • Recruitment agencies and previous employers, if you have applied for a position with us and with your consent;
  • Our service providers and contractors (such as ground handlers, cargo handlers, call centre operators, market research providers and sales agencies, payment fulfilment and fraud protection providers);
  • Our airline and non-airline partners, including other airlines listed on your itinerary, car rental providers, hoteliers, airport transfer and parking providers, travel insurance providers and foreign exchange services;
  • Third parties who conduct market research or run competitions and other promotions on our behalf or for which we are the sponsor; and
  • Government agencies and regulatory authorities, including immigration and border security and police, and airport security.

We may combine and compare personal information that we hold about you with other information collected from, or held by, others. We do this to better understand your interests and preferences, which help us to enhance your experience.

Where other parties provide us information on your behalf we will ensure that those parties abide by the relevant privacy laws and respect your privacy.

3. How we use your personal information

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide travel related services to you: to verify your identity, to contact you about your orders and bookings and travel, freight and other arrangements, to process payments, for quality assurance and training purposes, such as training our staff, testing our systems, and managing our suppliers.
  • For marketing purposes: to provide you with updates and offers, if you have chosen to receive these; to operate our competitions, promotions and events; to distribute our newsletters and other communications.We may also use your information for marketing other Alliance products and services to you by post, email, SMS, telephone and fax and, where required by law, we will ask for your consent at the time we collect your data to conduct any of these types of marketing. We will provide an option to unsubscribe or opt-out of further communication on any electronic marketing communication sent to you.
  • To provide customer support: to handle queries, complaints and claims.As part of the booking process, Alliance requests you provide your mobile telephone number and email address.Alliance will use these channels (either via telephone call, email or short messaging service) so we can contact you at short notice should there be changes to your booking or flight schedule.
  • To comply with our legal obligations and for safety and security purposes: to ensure the safety and security of all passengers when travelling with us, including investigating security and screening issues. We may process your personal information to comply with our regulatory requirements including in relation to immigration, customs and security or dialogue with regulators, as applicable, which may include disclosing your personal information to third parties, the court service, regulators or law enforcement agencies in connection with enquiries, proceedings or investigations by such parties anywhere in the world or where compelled to do so.
  • To operate and facilitate your participation in our partner airlines’ frequent flyer programs: if you are a member of one of our airline partners frequent flyer program we will use personal information that we collect about you to ensure that you get the benefit of the programs including to track your benefit accrual and redemption activities and record your usage of benefits.
  • To manage any shareholding you may have in Alliance: we use information about your interest in our securities to manage our share register, including through our service providers.

4. Disclosure of Information

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Our related entities;
  • Airline partners, other airlines and our non-airline partners about your booking or frequent flyer program for partner recognition and benefits;
  • Travel or booking agents;
  • Another person if they made the booking on your behalf, are named in your booking, or are travelling with you as a support person;
  • Any person who can provide us with the Booking Reference for your booking (located at the top of your itinerary) and confirm the full name of one or more passengers included in the booking;
  • The account holder or card holder of the credit card used to pay for your booking;
  • Our third party product and service providers, including those providing catering, ground handling, cargo handling, technology and related support services, third parties that provide us with services under a white label arrangement, call centre services, promotions and prize fulfilments services, marketing and advertising services, data analysis, market research and business intelligence services, payment fulfilment and fraud protection services and security services;
  • Third parties providing digital or other technology services (including digital assistants that utilise voice, virtual and other technology), where you have authorised the third party to receive information that we hold about you;
  • Government departments/officials and agencies, support organisations and persons involved in the incident response, relevant foreign embassies/consulates and to your family member(s) who contact us seeking information about your travel arrangements;
  • Our professional advisers and insurers;
  • Financial institutions and government authorities in connection with the investigation of fraud or suspicious activity relating to services provided by us, our related entities, our airline partners, other airlines or non-airline partners;
  • The Australian Taxation Office and other regulatory bodies in relation to shareholdings in Alliance and where we are required by law to maintain a register of shareholders and make it available for inspection by the public;
  • Where permitted or required by law or order of a court/tribunal; and
  • Various law enforcement agencies, regulatory authorities and governments in Australia and around the world and their service providers for security, customs and immigration purposes.
  • If we need to handle your information for any other purpose, we will only do so with your consent or where you may otherwise reasonably expect us to do so.

5. Travelling with others, client and corporate accounts

If your booking contains more than one passenger (whether you and your family or a friend, or a group booking for 10 or more) or you are travelling under a client or corporate account, then we will collect your personal information from you or the person who made or updated the booking on your behalf. We may also disclose your personal information to the person who made or updated your booking and other persons included in the booking.

If your booking is made through your employer’s authorised corporate travel agency or through a government travel agency we may collect your personal information from and disclose your personal information to your employer, your employers travel agency or relevant government body (or their representative), including your itinerary, information relating to your travel including check-in, “no-show” or boarding status and any incident reports.

6. Access to your Information – Alliance Customers

You may request access to information we hold about you and we will provide you with such information unless an exception from doing so applies under the National Privacy Principles. We may require you to pay a charge for accessing this information.

7. Access to your Information – Alliance Employees

A Personnel file will be confidentially maintained on all employees of Alliance. Employees may access their own Personnel files which are securely held by the Human Resource Department. This can only be conducted in the presence of the General Manager - Human Resources, or their delegate, or the Privacy Officer.  Managers may also access files for employees that report to them.

Requests by any third party for information relating to Alliance employees can only be given out by the General Manager - Human Resources or Privacy Officer. The employee involved must organise to provide prior consent authorising the release of this information. This would include details such as confirmation of employment and salary information by financial institutions or real estate agents.

8. Employee Recruitment

Applicants for employment in Alliance will be required to supply information that will include personal information and this will be used to assess those applications and to contact applicants.

We may also collect sensitive information from you, for example, medical information or criminal history, if it is relevant to the role that you are applying for.  We will only collect such sensitive personal information where you have consented to us doing so.

We may also obtain personal information about you from third parties with your consent, for example, from your previous employers or nominated referees. We collect personal information for the purpose of assessing and progressing your application. We will hold your personal information for future job opportunities with us, unless you tell us not to.  While the information is held by Alliance it remains the property of Alliance and will not be passed on to third parties for any purpose.

We may disclose your personal information to our related entities, your referees and also to third party suppliers that we use to help with our recruitment processes, such as recruitment agencies and organisations that conduct competency or psychometric tests. We may also disclose your personal information to law enforcement agencies to verify whether you have a criminal record.

9. Storage and security of your personal information

9.1 Our systems

We mostly hold personal information electronically in our IT systems and databases. We also hold personal information in telephone recordings and in hard copy paper files. We use third party service providers to store some personal information.

We take reasonable steps to protect the information that we hold about you from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We do this by having physical and electronic security systems and by limiting who can access your personal information. We also have online and network security systems in place for our websites, so that the information you provide us online is protected and secure. However, because of the nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

Please contact us if you become aware of any breach of security.

9.2 Keeping your booking safe

Your Booking Reference (located at the top of your itinerary) is like your password for your booking.

You can help us protect your privacy by keeping your Booking Reference safe. Do not share your Booking Reference with any other person, unless you are happy for them to receive information from us about your booking and travel arrangements and to make changes to your booking.

We will only update a flight booking or otherwise provide information in relation a booking (including passenger names, destinations, changes or interruptions to travel or no-shows) or provide copies of itineraries or tax invoices, if our verification criteria are met.

If you believe your Booking Reference has been obtained by someone who you do not want to have access to your booking, please notify us immediately.

10. Accuracy of your Personal Information

We will endeavour to keep your personal information up to date and complete. Please contact us to update your personal information and we will take reasonable steps to make any necessary corrections.

11. Transferring Information Overseas 

It is possible that we may transfer your personal information to foreign airlines, foreign governments or foreign travel and freight service providers. This may be required in order for us to perform our contract with you. You shall be taken to have consented to this transfer of information unless you inform us otherwise.

12. Enquiries

We have appointed a Privacy Officer to deal with any concerns or queries you might have concerning how your personal information is collected or used by us. Our Privacy Officer can be contacted as follows:

Marc Devine
Alliance Airlines
PO Box 1126
Eagle Farm QLD 4009

Telephone: +61 (7) 3212 1212

Email: privacy@allianceairlines.com.au

Please note that this Policy may be updated from time to time and these updates will be published on our website.

happyIcon

Happy Passengers

What our clients say about us…

partnersIcon

Our Partners

Who we work with…

clientsIcon

Our Clients

The work we do…

helpfulIcon

Helpful Information

Things you should know…